Thunderbird Beach Motel

3110 Baltimore Avenue, Midtown, Ocean City, United States of America - Near Jolly Roger Park
8.2/10 · 432 reviews

Offering a sundeck and a golf course, the 2-star Thunderbird Beach Motel Ocean City is located just around the corner from Mothers Cantina in the Midtown district. Offering 57 rooms, this hotel provides a heated pool as well.

Location

The Ocean City hotel is set 0.8 miles from the kid - friendly Splash Mountain Water Park and a 15-minute stroll from Seacrets. The Thunderbird Beach Motel is also situated just moments from Planet Maze Amusement Center. Guests might as well enjoy proximity to Robin Park, situated 0.4 miles away. Located a 10-minute drive from Baja's Amusements, this accommodation puts the city at your fingertips. 32nd St bus stop lies 500 feet away.

Rooms

Comprising a seating area, the rooms at the hotel are equipped with a cable TV with HBO and cable channels. An air conditioner are featured for guests' comfort.

Food & Drinks

Guests can dine at Ocean Bites only steps away from the Thunderbird Beach Motel Ocean City.

Leisure & Activities

You will find a sundeck in the pool area.

Why choose Thunderbird Beach Motel Ocean City

Select room
  • Heated outdoor swimming pool

  • 200 meters to the beach

  • Rooms include fridges and microwaves

  • Free parking and Wi-Fi provided

Main amenities

  • Wi-Fi

  • Swimming Pool

  • Private beach

  • Sports activities

  • Air conditioning

  • No pets allowed

General
  • Wi-Fi
  • Swimming Pool
  • Private beach
  • Sports activities
  • Air conditioning
  • No pets allowed
1/8

Internet

  • Wi-Fi

Parking options

  • Parking

Activities

  • Golf course
  • Fishing

Property services

  • Safe deposit box
  • Concierge desk
  • Housekeeping

Business facilities

  • Fax/Photocopying

Recreation

  • Seasonal outdoor pool
  • Heated swimming pool
  • Beach access
  • Beach umbrellas
  • Sun loungers
  • Live entertainment

For disabled guests

  • Rooms/ Facilities for disabled
  • Toilet for disabled

In the rooms

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Sitting area

In the bathroom

  • Free toiletries

Devices

  • Flat-screen TV
  • AM/FM alarm clock

Design

  • Carpeted floor

General facilities

  • No smoking on site
  • Vending machines
  • Smoke detectors
  • Fire extinguishers
  • Key card access

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Important information

Check-in:
from 15:00 until 23:59
Check-out:
until 11:00
License number22-00002973
  • Children and extra beds
  • There are no cribs provided in a room.

Enter dates to see availability

From USD 95 per night
Check-in 20 Oct 2026
Check-out 21 Oct 2026
Guests 2 guests

Adults:

2

Children:

0
All rates verified
How we verified prices Our team regularly checks prices to make sure you see the lowest available rates. We compare them with hotel prices and other providers. If discounts or promotions appear, prices on our site are updated accordingly.

Rooms

Current offers Editor's Pick
Up to 10% off

Mobile Rates

Book in a few taps and save a little more for the places, tastes, and moments waiting throughout your stay.
Up to 20% off

Early Bird

Reserve while the right dates are open, then enjoy planning everything that comes after stress-free, step by step.
Up to 15% off

Longer Stays

A few extra nights let you slow down, find favorite spots, and experience the place beyond the highlights.

Photos of Thunderbird Beach Motel Ocean City

Location of Thunderbird Beach Motel Ocean City

3110 Baltimore Avenue, Midtown, Ocean City, United States of America

 -  Near Jolly Roger Park
Attractions
Great restaurants
Transportation

Places nearby

    Guest reviews of Thunderbird Beach Motel Ocean City

    Based on ratings from trusted providers

    8.2 /10
    Very Good 432 reviews
    Filter Reviews
    Based on ratings from trusted providers
    Traveler Type
      Languages
        Review scores
          Solo Couple Family Extended group Leisure Business Wonderful: 9+ Good: 7-9 Fair: 5-7 Poor: 3-5 Very poor: 1-3
          ...

          Write a review

          When did you travel?

          Your rating point

          Very bad
          Excellent

          Your details

          Where are you from?
          Thank you! Thank you for taking the time to share your experience. Your review will be published shortly.

          Review has not been sent.

          Please try again.

          Currency
          • USD U.S. dollar
          • EUR Euro
          • GBP Pound sterling
          • AUD Australian dollar
          • CAD Canadian dollar
          • BRL Brazilian real
          • CNY Chinese yuan
          • CZK Czech koruna
          • DKK Danish krone
          • HKD Hong Kong dollar
          • ILS Gaza Strip, Israel New Shekel
          • JPY Japanese yen
          • MYR Malaysian Ringgit
          • NZD New Zealand dollar
          • NOK Norwegian krone
          • PLN Polish zloty
          • RON Romanian new leu
          • RUB Russian ruble
          • SAR Saudi riyal
          • SGD Singapore dollar
          • ZAR South African rand
          • KRW South Korean won
          • SEK Swedish krona
          • CHF Swiss franc
          • TRY Turkish lira
          • UAH Ukrainian hryvnia
          • THB Thai Baht
          • ARS Argentina, Peso
          Select language
          100% Verified Reviews
          Enter dates to see availability
          From USD 95 per night
          Check-in 20 Oct 2026
          Check-out 21 Oct 2026
          Guests 2 guests

          Adults:

          2

          Children:

          0
          All rates verified
          How we verified prices Our team regularly checks prices to make sure you see the lowest available rates. We compare them with hotel prices and other providers. If discounts or promotions appear, prices on our site are updated accordingly.
          Check-in & out
          20 Oct 2026
          —
          21 Oct 2026
          Guests
          2 guests
          We're here to help
          Hi there! Have a question? Message us—our team is happy to assist.
          Your details:
          Subject:
          Message:
          Thank you for your message. We’ll get back to you shortly!
          Your message was not delivered
          Important information
          Thunderbird Beach Motel
          Check-in:
          from 15:00 until 23:59
          Check-out:
          until 11:00
          License number22-00002973
          • Children and extra beds
          • There are no cribs provided in a room.